Back

Newsroom

19th BOH Cameronian Arts Awards: Triumph of a new generation of the Malaysian Performing Arts

Published on 07/05/2024

Petaling Jaya, 5th May 2023The 19th BOH Cameronian Arts Awards (19BCAA) once again illuminated Malaysia's stage, celebrating the vibrant tapestry of the country's performing arts scene. CloudJoi proudly stood as a strategic partner alongside BOH Plantations and Kakiseni, joining forces to amplify the impact of this remarkable event, which took place at PJPAC’s Stage 1, 1 Utama, Petaling Jaya.

Representatives from CloudJoi were among the esteemed guests, alongside industry luminaries and government officials, including VIPs such as Amran Haris, Director General of JKKN; Rosnan Nordin, Deputy Director General (Culture and Arts) of JKKN; and Daneal Syawal Abdullah, Assistant Director of Sports, Co-curricular, and Arts Division, Ministry of Education Malaysia. This year's ceremony, hosted by Kai Chalmers, recognised outstanding performances across dance, music, theatre, and musical theatre, reflecting the wealth of creativity present in Malaysia's performing arts sector.

The Awards presenters included Datuk Ramli Ibrahim (2nd BOH Cameronian Arts Awards Lifetime Achievement recipient), Datuk Zahim Albakri (BOH Cameronian Arts Awards recipient), Dr. Hjh. Yatela Zainal Abidin, CEO of Sime Darby Foundation; and Professor Dr. Anindita Dasgupta, Head of School of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Taylor’s University.

A total of 39 awards and RM62,000 in cash prizes were distributed on Sunday night, acknowledging the remarkable talent and dedication of the artists who continue to redefine artistic expression.

Caroline Russell, Executive Chairman of BOH Plantations Sdn Bhd

Caroline Russell, Executive Chairman of BOH Plantations Sdn Bhd, eloquently conveyed in her opening speech, "The 19BCAA coincided with BOH's 95th Anniversary, highlighting the parallel between BOH's legacy and the arts. CloudJoi shares in this commitment to nurturing creative expressions and fostering connections within the arts community, recognising the transformative power of the arts in enriching lives and fostering unity."

Low Ngai Yuen, President of Persatuan Kakiseni (left) and Lylatul Qadrina, Vice President of Persatuan Kakiseni (right)

Low Ngai Yuen, President of Persatuan Kakiseni, further emphasised the theme "Pentas Kehidupan: Meneroka Tanpa Batasan" (Life’s A Stage: Explore It Without Limits), highlighting the arts' ability to inspire and innovate. She stated, “The 19BCAA celebrated not only artistic achievement but also the enduring power of the performing arts to transcend boundaries and ignite imaginations. Through the lens of the arts, we glimpse the soul of society, its joys, sorrows and aspirations. It’s a mirror reflecting our collective humanity, reminding us of our interconnectedness and the beauty found in diversity."

Mathew Ngau Jau (left) and Caroline Russell, Executive Chairman of BOH Plantations Sdn Bhd (right)

The BOH Cameronian Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to Mathew Ngau Jau, 72, a towering figure in Malaysian arts and culture, and a living testament to the enduring legacy of the Kenyah Ngorek people of Borneo and the enchanting melodies of the sape'. With a career spanning decades, Mathew has not only preserved but also elevated his community’s traditional art forms, earning recognition nationally and internationally.

As the curtains closed on the 19BCAA, the stage was set for a new chapter in Malaysia's performing arts journey. With each accolade and applause, the event reaffirmed the message that life is a stage - an ever-evolving platform for creativity, expression and exploration.

CloudJoi's representatives joined in to honour the winners and visionaries of the night, appreciating the dedication and passion driving Malaysia's performing arts forward.


Winners List


Dance Category

Best Costume Design, Styling & Make-Up
Ix Wong Thien Pau for A World in The City – Switchblade Operation: The Longing presented by Kongsi Petak and Cake Project

Best Lighting Design
Tan Eng Heng for PSYCHOSYNTHESIS presented by Asia Ballet Theatre & Kenny Shim Dance Collective

Best Music & Sound Design
Ng Siu Yee for ///1 0/// presented by Hexagon Production

Best Set And / Or Visual Design
Wee Jia Foong for PSYCHOSYNTHESIS presented by Asia Ballet Theatre & Kenny Shim Dance Collective

Best Multimedia Design
Chloe Yap Mun Ee for Anggota 2: Re-Member presented by Five Arts Centre

Best Choreographer in a Feature Length Work
Lee Ren Xin for Anggota 2: Re-Member presented by Five Arts Centre

Best Choreographer in a Mixed Bill
Loke Soh Kim for A World In The City – Switchblade Operation: The Longing presented by Kongsi Petak and Cake Project

Best Group Performance
Kongsi Petak and Cake Project for A World In The City – Switchblade Operation: The Longing presented by Kongsi Petak and Cake Project

Best Featured / Lead Performer
Gabriel Wong for Gui Qu Lai Xi – Switchblade Operation: The Longing presented by Kongsi Petak and Cake Project

Music Category

Best Original Composition
Mia Palencia for Pekan – Dondang Dongeng presented by Playspace and RMP

Best Musical Direction
Melina William & Irena Taib for Dondang Dongeng presented by Playspace and RMP

Best Production Values
Dondang Dongeng presented by Playspace and RMP

Best Group Performance – Instrumental
Dondang Dongeng Ensemble for Liling – Dondang Dongeng presented by Playspace and RMP

Best Solo Performance – Instrumental
Ng Chong Lim for Keyboard Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052/Keyboard Concerto in A Major, BWV 1055 – All Things New presented by Bachfest Malaysia

Best Group Performance – Vocal
La Voce Choir for Voyage 2023 Repertoire – Voyage 2023 presented by Persatuan Koir La Voce (La Voce Choir)

Best Solo Performance – Vocal
Mak Chi Hoe for La Serva Pardona (The Maid Turned Mistress) – Pergolesi Double Bill presented by KL City Opera

Musical Theatre Category

Best Costume Design, Styling & Make – Up
Nasyirah Salleh & Mike Ong for Spooks, The Musical presented by Cempaka Performing Arts Company

Best Music & Sound Design
Frank Chan for Spooks, The Musical presented by Cempaka Performing Arts Company

Best Set And / Or Visual Design
Norashikin Ahmad & David Wong for Spooks, The Musical presented by Cempaka Performing Arts Company

Best Lighting Design
Shafeeq Shajahan for Melur The Musical presented by Liver & Lung Productions

Best Original Book
Shafeeq Shajahan for Melur The Musical presented by Liver & Lung Productions

Best Original Music & Lyrics
Shafeeq Shajahan, Badrish & Vasilis Konstantinides for Melur The Musical presented by Liver & Lung Productions

Best Choreographer
Aida Redza for Seruan Setu – The Secret Gardens of The Sea presented by Rhythm in Bronze

Best Musical Direction
Wong Shen Vee for Spooks, The Musical presented by Cempaka Performing Arts Company

Best Director
Dominic Lucien Luk for Once On This Island presented by Monday Show Entertainment

Best Ensemble / Group Performance
CPAC Ensemble for Spooks, The Musical presented by Cempaka Performing Arts Company

Best Performance in a Supporting Role
Anwar Rusdini for Melur The Musical presented by Liver & Lung Productions

Best Performance in a Leading Role
Lee Sher Maine for Once On This Island presented by Monday Show Entertainment

Theatre Category

Best Costume Design, Styling & Make-up
Azie Abdullah & Nani Zahar for Teater Bangsawan Indie: Puteri Gunung Ledang presented by Revolution Stage & LiveInMyPoetry

Best Music & Sound Design
Johan Othman for Malam Takdir presented by Five Arts Centre & Reka Art Space

Best Set And / Or Visual Design
Liew Chee Heai for Symbiocene presented by Symbiocene

Best Lighting Design
Joie Koo for Malam Takdir presented by Five Arts Centre & Reka Art Space

Best Original Script
Adriana Nordin Manan for Fault Lines presented by Protagonist Studio

Best Director
Ghafir Akbar for Fault Lines presented by Protagonist Studio

Best Ensemble / Group Performance
Malam Takdir Ensemble for Malam Takdir presented by Five Arts Centre & Reka Art Space

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Reza Zainal Abidin for Fault Lines presented by Protagonist Studio

Best Actor In A Leading Role
Siew Thung for Le Tabouret presented by D Yang Productions

Best of 2023

Dondang Dongeng presented by Playspace and RMP

Fault Lines presented by Protagonist Studio

Malam Takdir presented by Five Arts Centre & Reka Art Space

Switchblade Operation: The Longing presented by Kongsi Petak and Cake Project

Click here for full nominations list.

Latests Blog Posts

See A Mashup Of Intimate & Revealing Videos Of Malaysian Artists

13/06/2024·Newsroom

70+ Projects, 40+ Venues, 12+ Countries, and Countless Local Talents: George Town Festival 2024 Reveals the Programme Line-Up

20/05/2024·Announcement

‘Melur The Musical’: How To Make A Scary Theatre Show

02/05/2024·Newsroom

Switchblade Operation: The Longing — Reviving Excellence After 30 Years

29/04/2024·Newsroom

Gangsapura Joins GMBB: A New Chapter for Arts and Community Development

27/04/2024·Announcement

‘Dondang Dongeng’: How To Make Musicals That Kids Would Love

19/04/2024·Newsroom