Back

Announcement

Spotlight on Excellence: 19th BOH Cameronian Arts Awards Nominees Announced

Published on 18/03/2024

The 19th BOH Cameronian Arts Awards, hosted by Kakiseni and BOH Plantations, unveiled its nominations at Nero, PJPAC, today! Over 150 industry professionals attended the event to celebrate the arts.

Low Ngai Yuen, President of Kakiseni, extended a warm welcome to all attendees. She announced that 74 productions in dance, music, musical theatre, and theatre were submitted and judged by a distinguished panel last year. She emphasised Kakiseni's commitment to fostering dialogue and supporting productions to elevate the industry.

Jason Foo, CEO of BOH Plantations, revealed this year's theme, "Pentas Kehidupan: Meneroka Tanpa Batasan," which celebrates the limitless exploration of creativity within the performing arts community. This theme acknowledges the transformative power of art and the depth of human experience, from the ordinary to the extraordinary.

The 19BCAA holds special significance for BOH as it aligns with their 95th Anniversary. Reflecting on this milestone, it's evident that both perfecting the craftsmanship of tea and advancing the performing arts industry require unwavering passion, dedication, and commitment. Moving forward, BOH remains dedicated to sustainabili-tea efforts, ensuring they can continue brewing for tomorrow. 

CloudJoi is thrilled to be a part of the 19BCAA journey, celebrating the incredible talent and creativity of all the nominees. As a partner, we look forward to conducting interviews and engaging in in-depth conversations to showcase their insights and experiences. Stay tuned to www.cloudjoi.com and follow CloudJoi's social media channels (@cloudjoi_) for exclusive updates and behind-the-scenes content. Don't miss the Awards Ceremony on 5 May 2024, where we will honour and celebrate the best in the performing arts industry together.

Here are the nominees:

Music Nomination
 

Best Original Composition

  • Irena Taib - Pumpkin | Dondang Dongeng by Playspace Productions
  • Mia Palencia - Pekan | Dondang Dongeng by Playspace Productions
  • Mohamad Faliq bin Che Adeni - Seruan | Pengembaraan Satu Malam by Gangsapura Enterprise
  • Teuku Umar Ilany bin Teuku Iskandar - Kembali | Pengembaraan Satu Malam by Gangsapura Enterprise
  • Teuku Umar Ilany bin Teuku Iskandar - Bumi | Pengembaraan Satu Malam by Gangsapura Enterprise

Best Musical Direction

  • Bernard Goh | ONDO! by Hands Percussion Sdn. Bhd.
  • Melina William & Irena Taib | Dondang Dongeng by Playspace Productions
  • Tang Hui Kung | Voyage 2023 by Persatuan Koir La Voce (La Voce Choir)
  • Teuku Umar Ilany bin Teuku Iskandar | Pengembaraan Satu Malam by Gangsapura Enterprise
  • Thong Yoong How | “A Life Of Water” Handpan Music Concert by FrhythmS Percussion

Best Production Value

  • Dondang Dongeng | Playspace Productions
  • Ondo! | Hands Percussion Sdn. Bhd.
  • Pengembaraan Satu Malam | Gangsapura Enterprise
  • Voyage 2023 | Persatuan Koir La Voce (La Voce Choir)

Best Group Performance - Instrumental

  • Dondang Dongeng Ensemble - Liling | Dondang Dongeng by Playspace Productions
  • Gangsapura - Pengembaraan Satu Malam Repertoire | Pengembaraan Satu Malam by Gangsapura Enterprise
  • Malaysia Bach Festival Orchestra - All Things New Repertoire | All Things New by Bachfest Malaysia
  • Ondo Ensemble + Hands Percussion - Ondo! Repertoire | ONDO! by Hands Percussion Sdn. Bhd.

Best Solo Performance - Instrumental

  • Howard Ng - Cantata BWV 84: Ich bin vergnügt /Cantata BWV 202: Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten | All Things New by Bachfest Malaysia
  • Howz - Ondo! Select Repertoire | ONDO! by Hands Percussion Sdn. Bhd.
  • Ng Chong Lim - Keyboard Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052 / Keyboard Concerto in A major, BWV 1055 | All Things New by Bachfest Malaysia
  • Phang Jian Hao - Ondo! Select Repertoire | ONDO! by Hands Percussion Sdn. Bhd.

Best Group Performance - Vocal

  • Dondang Dongeng Singers - Rasa Sayang, Geylang Si Paku Geylang | Dondang Dongeng by Playspace Productions
  • Fidi, Asmidar, Yonlynn & Dondang Dongeng Singers - Pekan | Dondang Dongeng by Playspace Productions
  • Ho Chi Mei & Lim Yee Fen - Flower Duet from Lakme | Opera Gala Spectacular by Kuala Lumpur City Opera
  • La Voce Choir - Voyage 2023 Répertoire | Voyage 2023 by Persatuan Koir La Voce (La Voce Choir)
  • Ryan Lee Bhaskaran & Dondang Dongeng Singers - Sorry Ma | Dondang Dongeng by Playspace Productions

Best Solo Performance - Vocal

  • Asmidar - Dondang Dongeng Repertoire | Dondang Dongeng by Playspace Productions 
  • Bui Yik Ling - La Serva Padrona (The Maid Turned Mistress) | Pergolesi Double Bill by Kuala Lumpur City Opera
  • Cecilia Yap - Casta Diva from Norma | Opera Gala Spectacular by Kuala Lumpur City Opera
  • Mak Chi Hoe - La Serva Padrona (The Maid Turned Mistress) | Pergolesi Double Bill by Kuala Lumpur City Opera

Dance Nomination
 

Best Costume Design, Styling & Make-up

  • Andrew Igai Jamu - Dataika Dinihari (Till Dawn) | KonTra : Borneo by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat
  • Faillul Adam - Hubris | JAMU 2023 by Fakulti Tari, Akademi Seni Budaya dan Warisan Kebangsaan (ASWARA)
  • Ix Wong Thien Pau - A World in the City | Switchblade Operation : The Longing by Kongsi Petak and Cake Project
  • Ix Wong Thien Pau - Gui Qu Lai Xi | Switchblade Operation : The Longing by Kongsi Petak and Cake Project

Best Lighting Design

  • Bryan Chang & Loke Soh Kim | Switchblade Operation : The Longing by Kongsi Petak and Cake Project
  • Mohamad Fahim Mohammad Ali | JAMU 2023 by Fakulti Tari, Akademi Seni Budaya dan Warisan Kebangsaan (ASWARA)
  • Naque Ariffin | Transition by Juxt Studio X LASALLE University of the Arts Singapore
  • Syamsul Azhar | Anggota 2: Re-Member by Five Arts Centre
  • Tan Eng Heng | PSYCHOSYNTHESIS by Asia Ballet Theatre & Kenny Shim Dance Collective

Best Music & Sound Design

  • Hafzal Aziz - Nopeng | KonTra : Borneo by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat
  • Hariraam Ting Yuan Lam & Pavan Kumar Hari | JAMU 2023 by Fakulti Tari, Akademi Seni Budaya dan Warisan Kebangsaan (ASWARA)
  • Ng Siu Yee |  ///1 0/// by Hexagon Production
  • Quenner Mitchell | Transition by Juxt Studio X LASALLE University of the Arts Singapore

Best Set And / Or Visual Design

  • Lee Mok Yee |  ///1 0/// by Hexagon Production
  • Liew Chee Heai - A World in the City | Switchblade Operation : The Longing by Kongsi Petak and Cake Project
  • Liew Chee Heai - Gui Qu Lai Xi | Switchblade Operation : The Longing by Kongsi Petak and Cake Project
  • Wee Jia Foong | PSYCHOSYNTHESIS by Asia Ballet Theatre & Kenny Shim Dance Collective
  • Wong Tay Sy | Anggota 2 : Re-Member by Five Arts Centre

Best Multimedia Design

  • Bryan Chang | A Listening Body by January Low
  • Chloe Yap Mun Ee | Anggota 2 : Re-Member by Five Arts Centre
  • Lee Mok Yee | ///1 0/// by Hexagon Production
  • Wee Jia Foong | PSYCHOSYNTHESIS  by Asia Ballet Theatre & Kenny Shim Dance Collective

Best Choreographer in a Feature Length Work

  • January Low | A Listening Body by January Low
  • Kenny Shim | PSYCHOSYNTHESIS by Asia Ballet Theatre & Kenny Shim Dance Collective
  • Lee Ren Xin | Anggota 2 : Re-Member by Five Arts Centre

Best Choreographer in a Mixed Bill

  • Fairul Zahid - 1st Appeal | Transition by Juxt Studio X LASALLE University of the Arts Singapore
  • Loke Soh Kim - A World in the City | Switchblade Operation : The Longing by Kongsi Petak and Cake Project
  • Loke Soh Kim - Gui Qu Lai Xi | Switchblade Operation : The Longing by Kongsi Petak and Cake Project

Best Group Performance

  • Kongsi Petak and Cake Project - A World in the City | Switchblade Operation : The Longing by Kongsi Petak and Cake Project
  • Kongsi Petak and Cake Project - Gui Qu Lai Xi | Switchblade Operation : The Longing by Kongsi Petak and Cake Project
  • Lee Ren Xin & Tan Bee Hung | Anggota 2 : Re-Member by Five Arts Centre
  • Naim Syah Razad, Ng Xin Ying, Fauzi Amirudin, Juxt Studio X LASALLE Dance - 1st Appeal | Transition by Juxt Studio X LASALLE University of the Arts Singapore

Best Featured Lead Performer

  • Audrey Chua - Gui Qu Lai Xi | Switchblade Operation : The Longing by Kongsi Petak and Cake Project
  • Gabriel Wong - Gui Qu Lai Xi | Switchblade Operation : The Longing by Kongsi Petak and Cake Project
  • January Low | A Listening Body by January Low
  • Winnie Xuan - A World in the City | Switchblade Operation : The Longing by Kongsi Petak and Cake Project

Theatre Nomination
 

Best Costume Design, Styling & Make-up

  • Azie Abdullah & Nani Zahar | Teater Bangsawan Indie: Puteri Gunung Ledang by Revolution Stage
  • Khaw Kok Leong | Malam Takdir by Five Arts Centre & Reka Art Space
  • Nani Zahar, Qila Maros, Nurin Nabila | Teater Ratna Kadhal by Revolution Stage
  • Raja Malek | Fault Lines by Protagonist Studio
  • Wendy Kwek | JEBAT by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat

Best Lighting Design

  • Afendi Shah | Post-Mortem by Asterik Anak Seni
  • Bryan Chang | Symbiocene by Symbiocene
  • Ee Chee Wei | Fault Lines by Protagonist Studio
  • Joie Koo | Malam Takdir by Five Arts Centre & Reka Art Space
  • Walid Ali | Teater Ratna Kadhal by Revolution Stage
  • Yusman Mokhtar | JEBAT by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat

Best Music & Sound Design

  • Bryan Chang | Mixtape For Maz by Perempuan Productions
  • Christopher Higgs, Siu Yee & Eugene Chong | JEBAT by The Actors Studio Seni Teater Rakyat
  • Johan Othman | Malam Takdir by Five Arts Centre & Reka Art Space
  • Visshnu Varman & Alisha Mogan | Amma Chellam by Anomalist Production

Best Set And / Or Visual Design

  • Afendi Shah | Post-Mortem by Asterik Anak Seni
  • Liew Chee Heai | Symbiocene by Symbiocene
  • Megat Keroll | Teater Ratna Kadhal by Revolution Stage
  • Raja Malek | Fault Lines by Protagonist Studio

Best Original Script

  • Adriana Nordin Manan | Fault Lines by Protagonist Studio
  • Arjun Thanaraju | Amma Chellam by Anomalist Production
  • Johan Othman | Malam Takdir by Five Arts Centre & Reka Art Space
  • The ‘Come Home and Eat’ Team | Come Home and Eat by Theatresauce

Best Director

  • Chee Sek Thim | Malam Takdir by Five Arts Centre & Reka Art Space
  • Ghafir Akbar | Fault Lines by Protagonist Studio
  • Kelvin Wong | Come Home and Eat by Theatresauce
  • Rahim Jo & Khairunazwan Rodzy | Teater Bangsawan Indie: Puteri Gunung Ledang by Revolution Stage

Best Ensemble / Group Performance

  • Indicinelive! 8 Ensemble | Indicinelive! 8 (Versi Halapan) by The Actors Studios Seni Teater Rakyat and SIFU Productions
  • Malam Takdir Ensemble | Malam Takdir by Five Arts Centre & Reka Art Space
  • Produksi Teater Bangsawan Indie: Puteri Gunung Ledang | Teater Bangsawan Indie: Puteri Gunung Ledang by Revolution Stage

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Akmal Sulaiman | Post-Mortem by Asterik Anak Seni
  • Mohd Fahim Ali | Teater Ratna Kadhal by Revolution Stage
  • Reza Zainal Abidin | Fault Lines by Protagonist Studio
  • Sabrina Hassan | Fault Lines by Protagonist Studio

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Hilyati Ramli | Malam Takdir by Five Arts Centre & Reka Art Space
  • Putrina Rafie | Fault Lines by Protagonist Studio
  • Siew Thung | Le Tabouret by D Yang Productions

Musical Theatre Nomination
 

Best Costume Design, Styling & Make-Up

  • Basheerah Majeed | Melur The Musical by Liver & Lung Productions
  • Nasyirah Salleh & Mike Ong | Spooks, The Musical by Cempaka Performing Arts Company

Best Lighting Design

  • Dennis Lee | Once On This Island by Monday Show Entertainment
  • Shafeeq Shajahan | Melur The Musical by Liver & Lung Productions
  • Tan Eng Heng | Spooks, The Musical by Cempaka Performing Arts Company

Best Music & Sound Design

  • Bryan Tan & Boy | Once On This Island by Monday Show Entertainment
  • Frank Chan | Spooks, The Musical by Cempaka Performing Arts Company
  • Shafeeq Shajahan | Melur The Musical by Liver & Lung Productions
  • Terence Chong |  Seruan Setu The Secret Gardens of the Sea by Rhythm In Bronze

Best Set And / Or Visual Design

  • Norashikin Ahmad & David Wong | Spooks, The Musical by Cempaka Performing Arts Company
  • Yusman Mokhtar & Shafeeq Shajahan | Melur The Musical by Liver & Lung Productions

Best Original Book

  • Nick Choo | A Hen-Made Tale The Musical by KL Shakespeare Players
  • Scott McQuaid | Spooks, The Musical by Cempaka Performing Arts Company
  • Shafeeq Shajahan | Melur The Musical by Liver & Lung Productions

Best Original Music & Lyrics

  • Jyotsna | Samudra Vasane Seruan Setu The Secret Gardens of the Sea by Rhythm In Bronze
  • Nick Choo | A Hen-Made Tale The Musical by KL Shakespeare Players
  • Nick Choo | Spooks, The Musical by Cempaka Performing Arts Company
  • Shafeeq Shajahan, Badrish & Vasilis Konstantinides | Melur The Musical by Liver & Lung Productions

Best Choreographer

  • Aida Redza | Seruan Setu The Secret Gardens of the Sea by Rhythm In Bronze
  • Gloria Anak Patie & Caren Yap Chai Wen | Spooks, The Musical by Cempaka Performing Arts Company
  • Megan Ch'ng | Once On This Island by Monday Show Entertainment

Best Musical Direction

  • Badrish & Irena Taib | Melur The Musical by Liver & Lung Productions
  • Benjamin Lin & Lee Han | Once On This Island by Monday Show Entertainment
  • Wong Shen Vee | Spooks, The Musical by Cempaka Performing Arts Company

Best Director

  • Dominic Lucien Luk | Once On This Island by Monday Show Entertainment
  • Scott McQuaid | Spooks, The Musical by Cempaka Performing Arts Company
  • Shafeeq Shajahan | Melur The Musical by Liver & Lung Productions

Best Ensemble / Group Performance

  • CPAC Ensemble | Spooks, The Musical by Cempaka Performing Arts Company
  • Ensemble of Once On This Island | Once On This Island by Monday Show Entertainment
  • Rhythm In Bronze | Seruan Setu The Secret Gardens of the Sea by Rhythm In Bronze

Best Performance in a Supporting Role

  • Alexandria Kay | Spooks, The Musical by Cempaka Performing Arts Company
  • Anwar Rusdini | Melur The Musical by Liver & Lung Productions
  • Kai Chalmers | Melur The Musical by Liver & Lung Productions
  • Mila Mohsin | Melur The Musical by Liver & Lung Productions

Best Performance in a Leading Role

  • Lauren Ho | Spooks, The Musical by Cempaka Performing Arts Company
  • Lee Sher Maine | Once On This Island by Monday Show Entertainment
  • Sophia Juliana | Spooks, The Musical by Cempaka Performing Arts Company
  • Tria Aziz | Melur The Musical by Liver & Lung Productions

‘Best Of 2023’ Nomination
 

  • A Hen-Made Tale, The Musical by KL Shakespeare Players
  • Dondang Dongeng by Playspace Productions
  • Fault Lines by Protagonist Studio
  • Malam Takdir by Five Arts Centre & Reka Art Space
  • PSYCHOSYNTHESIS by Asia Ballet Theatre & Kenny Shim Dance Collective
  • Switchblade Operation: The Longing by Kongsi Petak and Cake Project

Latests Blog Posts

See A Mashup Of Intimate & Revealing Videos Of Malaysian Artists

13/06/2024·Newsroom

70+ Projects, 40+ Venues, 12+ Countries, and Countless Local Talents: George Town Festival 2024 Reveals the Programme Line-Up

20/05/2024·Announcement

19th BOH Cameronian Arts Awards: Triumph of a new generation of the Malaysian Performing Arts

07/05/2024·Newsroom

‘Melur The Musical’: How To Make A Scary Theatre Show

02/05/2024·Newsroom

Switchblade Operation: The Longing — Reviving Excellence After 30 Years

29/04/2024·Newsroom

Gangsapura Joins GMBB: A New Chapter for Arts and Community Development

27/04/2024·Announcement